Cookies and Privacy Policy

One of our main priorities of BESTDISTRICTS.COM, accessible from BESTDISTRICTS.COM, is the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy document contains types of information collected and recorded by BESTDISTRICTS.COM and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or need more information about our privacy policy, please contact us.

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they shared and/or collected on BESTDISTRICTS.COM. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you accept our privacy policy and accept its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide the proportions will be made clear to you at the time we ask you to submit personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, the content of the message, and/or the attachments you can send us, in addition to any other information you choose to provide.

When you register to create an account, we may request your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

Log files

BESTDISTRICTS.COM follows a standard procedure for using log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this. The information collected by the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time, reference/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These files are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement on the website, and collect demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website, BESTDISTRICTS.COM uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information, including the preferences of visitors, and the pages of the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the user experience by personalizing the content of our website according to the type of browser of the visitors and/or other information.

For more information about Cookies, we invite you to read this article from the Ministry of the Interior on cookies.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the providers of our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to send advertisements to visitors to our site based on their visit to BESTDISTRICTS.COM and other sites on the Internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google Ads and Content Network Privacy Policy available here.

Other advertising partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked their privacy policies below.

Third-party servers or advertising networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript or pixels that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on BESTDISTRICTS.COM, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of your advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit.

Please note that BESTDISTRICTS.COM has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by external advertisers.

Privacy policies of third parties

BESTDISTRICTS.COM’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we recommend that you consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. Their privacy policies often include their practices and instructions on how to unsubscribe from certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through the options of your individual browser. For more detailed information on the management of cookies with specific web browsers, you can find it on the respective websites of the browsers.

Privacy rights under the European Data Protection Law (GDPR)

We would like to make sure that you know all your data protection rights. Every user has the right to the following:

Access rights: you have the right to request copies of your personal data.

Right to rectification: you have the right to request that we correct any information that you consider inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information that you consider incomplete.

Right to the deletion of your data.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, contact us.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a company that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the specific categories and data it has collected about consumers.

Request that a company delete any personal data about the consumer that it has collected.

Request that a company that sells a consumer’s personal data not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, contact us.

Information on children and adolescents

Another of our priorities is to add protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate, and / or monitor and guide their online activity.

BESTDISTRICTS.COM does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child provided this type of information on our website, we strongly recommend that you contact us immediately and we will do our best to quickly remove such information from our records.